Burra House, Hoy

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness and South Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Parish: Hoy And Graemsay

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Re-built, 1798, possibly incorporating earlier fabric; later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan, near symmetrical, crowstep-gabled former manse with pitch-roofed entrance porch; single storey and attic crow-stepped projection to left; various additions to rear; single storey rubble, gabled store sited immediately to N of house; single storey ancillary range sited to N of main house; later addition to W end; battered conical kiln to E end. Harled house; harl-pointed squared and coursed rubble to ancillary range.

HOUSE: S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: main 3-bay group: window to entrance porch at ground in bay to centre; modern timber-panelled door in right return; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right. Bipartite (later) window at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Lean-to modern conservatory addition, set to right, in projection to left; large shed dormer above; window to left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: main 3-bay group: window at each floor in bay to centre. Window to gabled projection in bay to right. Lean-to projection with window set to left spanning block to right. Pend between main house and projection.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay: window at ground in bay to left. Window at each floor in bay to right; gablehead stack above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay projection: modern glazed door at ground in bay to left; attic window above; window at ground in bay to right; gablehead stack above. Attic window, set to left to main house; gablehead stack above.

Variety of glazing patterns, predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Traditional graded stone tiled roof; grey slate roof to store; stone ridges; harled, corniced gablehead stacks to E and W of main house and to W of lower projections; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: drystone rubble walls enclosing large rectangular garden to S of main house; tall, square-plan piers with ball caps to E; replacement iron gate.

ANCILLARY RANGE: 4 irregularly disposed entrances to N; regularly fenestrated to S. Traditional graded stone tiled roof; corrugated-iron to E end; stone ridge; stone skews.

Statement of Interest

Originally constructed as Hoy Manse, it remains a good example of a high class Orkney house. It retains its crowstepped gables, its substantial stacks and its traditional graded stone tiled roof. The single storey ancillary range retains a particularly intact example of a typical Orkney kiln. Sir Walter Scott is reported as having stayed at Burra House in 1814, (3rd SA).