East Linksness, Hoy

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness and South Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Parish: Hoy And Graemsay

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay symmetrical, rectangular-plan cottage. Harl-pointed rubble. Deep-set openings.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: boarded door at ground in bay to centre; window in each bay flanking.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: central window at ground. Timber square-plan lavatory addition to left of centre; boarded door.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: attic window, set to right; gablehead stack above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to S; fixed, lying-pane window to N; small rooflights to S pitch. Traditional graded stone tiled roof; stone ridge; corniced, rubble gablehead stacks to E and W; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: no seen, 1998.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: rectangular-plan, gabled rubble farm buildings forming L-plan sited to NE of house. S ARM: E ELEVATION: 3-bay block to left; 2-bay block to right. Central deep-set door with window in each bay flanking to block to left. Central boarded door with square-headed doorway to right to block to right. W ARM: S ELEVATION: central boarded door.

Traditional stone slab and turf roof to E pitch of short (S) arm; corrugated-iron to W pitch; traditional stone slab roof to W arm. Fixed 4-pane timber-framed windows.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

A fine and remarkably little-changed example of a 19th century Orkney cottage. The small, deep-set openings, distinctive wide gap between windows and eaves, and lack of an internal lavatory indicate an early date. The steep pitch of the roof might indicate that it was originally thatched.