Berryhill

A Category C Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Fowlis Easter

Traditional County: Perthshire

Liff

Description

FARMHOUSE: dated 1877. 2-storey, orregular-plan. Rubble construction, stugged ashlar quoins, smooth ashlar dressings elsewhere, slate roof. 4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows with chamfered arrises to main house, multi-pane sash and case to rear (service) elevations. Bracketted eaves, plain bargeboards, corniced stacks.

S ELEVATION: door and window tosingle storey porch at centre re-entrant angle, bipartite window to left, 2 single windows to 1st floor; gable to right, full-height canted window swept to square at gableehad with heraldic shield.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows to ground and 1st floor.

W GABLE: window to ground floor, and 1st floor of lean-to at left.

N ELEVATION: gable advanced to centre, 2 lean-to additions at right re-entrant angle, various doors and windows.

INTERIOR: not seen.

STEADING: Large extended U-plan steading, mid 19th century incorporating earlier parts. Rubble construction, some stugged ashlar dressings, slate roof. Long threshing barn range to N; segmental-arch cart-shed and granary advanced to W; 4 gable-ended range (datestone 1769) incorporating cattle court advanced at E with 2 segmental arches and massive round-section piers, further adjoining twin-gabled range advanced at right. COTTAGES: Dated 1869 and 1905, incorporating earlier 19th century cottage to W. Single storey, rectangular-plan row of cottages. Rubble built, slate roof. Plate glass and 4-pane sash and case windows. Ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

the heraldic shiels is inscribed '(P)KM 1870', referring to Sir Patrick Keith Murray, owner of the Fowlis estate. Hugh Robertson designed various buildings for the estate (eg Cransley), but the farmhouse is the best surviving example. Robertson's notebooks mentioned in Dalgetty do not appear to have survived. See also Fowlis Castle and NOTES to Tayvallich.