Schoolhouse, Fowlis

A Category C Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Fowlis Easter

Traditional County: Perthshire

Liff

Description

Dated 1855; extended 1980s. 2-storey with 1st floor breaking eaves, rectangular-plan, 3-bay former school house. Harled rubble (harled 1980s), corniced ashlar end stacks, slate roof. 10-lying-pane casement windows to front with droved and painted margins, canopied lintels to ground floor, gabled to 1st floor with obelisk finials. Bracketted eaves. S ELEVATION: door with fanlight and canopied lintel to advanced centre bay, window to 1st floor, heraldic panel at gable; window to ground and 1st floor left and right.

N ELEVATION: out-of-character, near free-standing addition to rear with mono-pitch roof.

INTERIOR: original shutters.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls to E and W.

Statement of Interest

The heraldic panel is inscribed Sir W(K)M 1855, referring to Sir William Murray, owner of the Fowlis estate. See also NOTES to Former School.