Hearse House, Parish Church, Fowlis Easter

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Fowlis Easter

Traditional County: Perthshire

Liff

Description

Dated 1841. 2-storey, rectangular-plan hearse house with low single storey addition. Snecked rubble, stugged ashlar dressings with droved margins (chamfered at openings); grey slate roof, half-piended at addition. Windows mostly sash and case, 12-lying-pane to W, 8-pane to addition. Deep eaves with exposed purlins and brackets, corniced ridge stacks. E ELEVATION: boarded door to stable centre left, stone forestair to left with iron balusters and handrail leading to platt and door at 1st floor; paired boarded doors to hearse house right; door and window to slightly recessed single storey bay to far right.

S GABLE: window to right, timber casements to bottom, 6 fixed-panes to top; small 6-pane window to 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: 2 windows to 1st floor.

INTERIOR: 2-stall stable with timber trevis and hecks, cobbled floor; room at 1st floor (formerly 2), 2 chimneypieces, moulded cornices.