Kinglassie Primary School, Main Street, Kinglassie

A Category B Listed Building in Kinglassie, Fife

Entry Name: Kinglassie Primary School, Main Street, Kinglassie

Listing Name: Kinglassie, Main Street, Kinglassie Primary School with Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Gates and Railings

Location: Kinglassie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes West and Kinglassie

Parish: Kinglassie

Leslie

Description

G C Campbell, 1912; W end rebuilt after fire. Single storey and attic, 7-bay, butterfly plan, stylised Queen Anne school. Painted harl and red sandstone, raised ashlar margins, stone cills. Base and eaves courses; segmental-headed door to E, architraved and keystoned doorways, voussoirs and stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre sandstone bay with 6 steps up to deep-set, 2-leaf part-glazed timber door with small-pane fanlight in architraved doorcase below pedimented margined window, ground floor flanked by flat-roofed, canted quadripartite windows. Wing to right of centre with 3 pedimented bipartite windows (all breaking eaves) flanked by smaller windows; outer bays with ball-finialled, flat-coped pediments, centre bay with curvilinear pediment, all stepped. Wing to left of centre mirrors that to right.

NE ELEVATION: 3-bays. Splayed, red sandstone bay to right of centre with timber door in partly-blocked doorway with flanking windows (as centre S but single storey and stepped). Pedimented bays to centre (flat) and left (curvilinear) also as S elevation.

N ELEVATION: narrow centre bay with small window below flat-roof and recessed dome of polygonal hall; flanking broad gabled bays each with small window and door.

NW ELEVATION: mirror of NE elevation with 4 additional windows to right of centre and flat-roofed extension adjoining at outer right.

E ELEVATION: steps with flanking coped walls up to 2-leaf, part-glazed timber door with small-pane fanlight in segmental-headed, moulded doorway at centre, bipartite window with flanking smaller windows and curvilinear pediment (as above) to right.

W ELEVATION: largely blank with stepped, curvilinear pediment breaking eaves to left of centre over lower, flat-roofed extension.

Small-pane glazing pattern in top-opening timber windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stack. Ashlar-coped skews and skewputts; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: polychromatic dado height ceramic tiles with Art Nouveau inserts and dentilled cornice to entrance hall, timber stair carved with Art Nouveau detail leading to single attic room above, and stone spiral stair to boiler room, top-lit with glass bricks. Part-glazed 2-leaf timber door with small-pane fanlight leading to domed polygonal hall, similar doorways to N, those to NE and NW pedimented; timber dado, carved pilasters, dentilled cornice and ribbed dome. Part-glazed timber doors and dado to corridors and classrooms, junior secondary classroom (to E) with raked floor. Dado-height glazed ceramic tiles to W cloakroom.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS: saddleback-coped, harled boundary walls with moulded, domed ashlar gatepiers to S, SE and SW; decorative cast-iron gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

An innovative and finely detailed school design, the suntrap plan adopted following the fashion of the day for the butterfly plan used mostly for homes and hospitals. Hall formerly lit by windows in dome. Originally for the education of 5 - 15 year old, secondary school pupils now attend Glenwood High School.