Montrose Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Polton

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations and additions; major reconstruction, 1996. 2 storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan gabled farm cottage, flanked by single storey, 3-bay store to right and single storey garage block to left, forming detached NW range of stableyard with single storey cottage and stables forming U-plan block around remaining 3 sides of yard. Cream sandstone rubble (originally harled); ashlar surrounds to openings.

NW (STEADING) RANGE: inward-facing elevation: 9-bay, grouped 3-3-3. Central cottage block: architraved doorway at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. 3-bay store to right: architraved, boarded door in bay to centre; small window in each bay flanking. (Converted) garage bay to left: boarded door in bay to centre; boarded hay loft door with projecting roof above. Boarded door in bay to left. Flat arched garage door to right. Outward-facing elevation: irregular 7-bay. Central, 3 bay block: (bay to centre undergoing extensive alterations); window at 1st floor in bay to left. 2-bay rear of store to left: window in each bay. 3- bay rear of garage to right: window in each bay.

SE (COTTAGE AND STABLE) ELEVATION: 4-bay, harled cottage extending around angle to left (E): window in each bay (canted 3 light window to centre) with modern, plate glass sun-room to re-entrant angle.

8 regularly disposed stables with stable doors and flanking tilting windows to remaining sides of yard.

INTERIOR OF COTTAGE; NW RANGE: a shell with exposed rafters and collar beams. Dividing beams between floors are in place and some rudimentary room division joists. Range to N end of cottage still extant.

Windows in farm cottage to NW range absent; 4-pane tilting windows to store; 8-, 9-, 12-, and 16-pane timber sash and case windows to SE cottage; red pantiles with grey slate easing course; ashlar and (replacement) brick stacks to gableheads of NW cottage; painted brick coped stack to SE cottage; cast-iron rainwater goods with some replacement plastic gutters to stables and SE cottage.