Lundie Parish Manse

A Category C Listed Building in Lundie, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Lundie

Traditional County: Angus

Lundie

Description

Former manse of different periods comprising 2-storey, T-plan, 3-bay house, 1797; garden wall with footgate, and single storey, rectangular-pplan dairy block 1830; 2-storey addition at E, 1846-7. Original building, rubble construction, margined and droved irregular ashlar dressings; 1846-7 addition, rubble, stugged quoins with margined angles, droved margins to windows; slate roofs throughout (piended at dairy block). Porch rendered as stugged ashlar, moulded stone cornice, raised flat leaded roof. Mostly 12-pane sash and case windows to original house (later paired plate glass windows to ground floor S elevation and 1st floor W elevation), single and paired multi-pane at addition. Deep eaves at gables with stone consoles at angles (angled at SE), exposed purlin ends, plain bargeboards with lead flashings over skews. Ridge and end stacks.

S ELEVATION: original house to left; advanced single storey rectangular-porch addition to centre, window, door at right retunr, paired windows to left, window to right, 3 windows to 1st floor, rooflight. Addition slightly recessed to right under eaves, paired windows to ground and 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: window to left at ground and 1st floor gable to right; recessed bay to left, door formed from window to left and window to right at ground floor, paired windows to 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: blank gable to right; coped rubble curtai wall to footgate to far right; dairy block to left, 2 doors ('dairy' painted in now faint letters on right lintel), lean-to porch with door recessed at re-entrant; margin-paned stair window at main house.

E ELEVATION: window to ground floor left at gable, dairy block to right with door recessed at centre re-entrant.

INTERIOR: some 19th century chimneypieces; plain moulded cornices in pr incipal rooms; some doors with fielded panels; staircase has decorative cast-iron balusters.

GARDEN WALL AND PUMP: low drystane wall to N of house adjacent to thick laurel planting, perhaps concealing former drying green; concave section incorporates stone stile and droved ashlar pump (mechanism complete).

COACH HOUSE/STABLE: single-storey, rectangular-plan coach house/stable, 1830, made L-plan by slightly later addition, and further brick addition. Rubble, widely droved and margined ashlar dressings as dairy, piended slate roof, cast-iron rainwater goods.

S ELEVATION: 2 boarded doors to left, 2 carriage doors to advanced bays at right; boarded doors at right return elevation.

N ELEVATION: 2 boarded doors, roofless lean-to at right.

Statement of Interest

The 'excellent set of offices' mentioned in the NSA must refer to the dairy block, coach house/stable, and the curtain wall with footgate, all these structures have similar masonry treatment and appear on the 1848 plan of Kirkton in the Atlas of the Camperdown Estate. The staircase was probably re-aligned when the house was extended in 1846-7. Lundie Parish was united with Fowlis Easter from 1618-1953; the minister resided at Lundie.