Cartshed And Granary, Wester Keith

A Category B Listed Building in Lundie, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Lundie

Traditional County: Angus

Lundie

Description

Early 19th century. 3-bay cartshed and granary with additional lower (formerly open-sided) bay to N. Rubble construction, pink ashlar dressings, corrugated asbestos roof, slate roof to lower bay. Square-headed cart arches; top-hinged timber casements to granary openings; W elevation has swept roof and deep eaves supported on stone buttresses projecting below granary openings.

W ELEVATION: 3 cart-arches to right, 3 granary openings above, single cart-arch to additional bay at left, brick infil and boarded gable to left return gable, masking blinded chamfered window to granary.

S GABLE: forestair to stone slab platform, door to granary.

E ELEVATION: 3 granary openings at wallhead level, raggle beneath; rubble infil to addition at right.

INTERIOR: plastered granary walls, rough-hewn timber collar roof.

Statement of Interest

The swept roof and deep eaves over the granary openings were presumably designed to afford protection from the prevailing westerly weather, and are an extremely unusual feature of tailored vernacular. According to the Rev George Arklay in the NSA, Mr Alexander Smith, the farmer at Wester Keith had recently (1842) employed the subsoil plough, the first in the parish to do so; the cartshed and granary may also have been his introduction.