Stewarton

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkinner, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkinner

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whauphill

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with lower 2-storey 2-bay wing to E. Painted rubble. 3-bay part, S elevation has rendered piend-roofed single storey porch to centre with painted long and short quoins. All single light windows, those to ground enlarged circa 1960 to bipartite casements. To 1st all sash and case with 12-pane glazing.

N ELEVATION: with door to centre, all single light sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing to 1st. End skews, corniced end stacks, good graded slate roofs. E wing, to S, door to right, enlarged window to left, 2 single windows to 1st. To N, window to right, formerly a door. Glazing predominantly multi-pane sash and case to this part. Piended slate roofs, tall wallhead stack above nepus gable to W. Single storey piend-roofed painted rubble wing to W.