Kirkdale Bridge

A Category A Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Carsluith

Description

Plans for bridge by Robert Adam, not executed exactly as designed, built circa 1787; widened to S but elevations rebuilt as original 1857, Andrew MacMaster, architect, James Brown, mason. Imposing 3 arch bridge over Kirkdale Burn, spans of approximately 3.8m flank central span of 6.0m; original width, 6.1m, 1857 widened by 12.8m. Central span crosses burn, flanking spans over footpaths. 3 semi-circular arches flanked by bull-nosed cutwater buttresses with conical caps at springing point. Above these in spandrels, oculi, except to E of N elevation. All rubble-built, rubble voussoirs and oculi. Finely dressed granite bandcourse over arches, deep plain coped parapet with splayed embrasures. To western arch of N elevation, 2 stepped rows of voussoirs. The join of the 2 builds can clearly be seen to the soffit, the crown of the later work rising slightly higher than the originals. The S elevation was rebuilt as original.

Statement of Interest

The Soane Museum drawings show a much more ambitious project for the bridge than was in fact built, with rusticated masonry, inset panels and sphinx parapet. As with all Adam's plans for the Kirkdale estate, more economical less fanciful schemes were the ones adopted. A group with Kirkdale House and Kirkdale Steadings Mausoleum and Kirk, Item Nos 35-37.