Kirkdale Church And Burial-Ground

A Category A Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Carsluith

Description

Fragmentary ruins of Old Kirk of Kirkdale, possibly early 18th century. In the churchyard square-plan classical mausoleum dated 1787 and probably the work of Robert Adam.

MAUSOLEUM: built into slope of ground to give basement. Square-plan rubble walling with polished granite doorpiece and dressings. Pedimented entrance bay with console corniced door inpolished granite masonry, the consoles have tiny shell stops, a detail replicated from Kirkdale House. Timber panelled door. Lintel inscribed 'FOR AS IN ADAM ALL DIE, EVEN SO IN CHRIST SHALL BE MADE ALIVE', and above the cornice a semi-circular sandstone tablet inscribed 'ERECTED BY SIR SAMUEL HANNAY 1787'. This may be a later insertion to block an original fanlight, neither inscription is cut in a characteristically 18th century script. Pointed-arch window to each side elevation at centre. Moulded band course encircles the building just below eaves level, eaves cornice. Low pitch pyramidal roof with sandstone copes, good graded slate roofs, sandstone ridges.

OLD CHURCH: very fragmentary and ivy clad remains of rectangular church. many good late 18th and 19th century gravestones, some with wrought and cast-iron enclosures.

GRAVEYARD WALLS: rubble coped, rubble walls. 2 rectangular stone flank gateway, inscribed with biblical texts.

Statement of Interest

A group with Kirkdale House, Steadings, bridge and Masoleum and Kirk, Item Nos 34, 35 and 37. Though there are no plans among the Kirkdale drawings for a mausoleum it is most likely also to be the work of Robert Adam. graveyard overgorwn.