Walled Garden, Setonhill Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Gladsmuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Parish: Gladsmuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Longniddry

Description

Later 18th century altered mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay terraced houses, with attic, openings enlarged, noew absorbed into one farmhouse. Cream-painted harl with brown-painted ashlar dressings; raised margins, eaves cornice. Lintel courses and rusticated quoins to house to N. Former dovecot adjoining S gable. N FARMHOUSE: W elevation, advanced porch with cornice and rusticated quoins; door by N re-entrant angle. 2 windows flanking at ground, 3 windows at 1st floor. 2 windows to 1st floor of N gable, 2 small round-arched windows above to attic. To rear; glazed door to garden at ground, later canted outer bay at ground and 1st floor. 2 gabled slate-hung dormers with bracketed eaves to attic.

S FARMHOUSE: W elevation, later, mid 19th century advanced porch with crenellated parapet, door by S re-entrant angle. Windows as above. 3 windows to each floor at rear, and 2 mid 19th century dormers as above. Former dovecot adjoining S gable. Sash and case windows with plate glass glazing pattern. Ashlar coped skews, grey slates, corniced ashlar stacks. DOVECOT: lime-washed, door to S, 2 small openings above with iron-bars. Lined with nests.

WALLED GARDEN: to E rubble walls forming square, brick-lined, rubble coped.

GATEPIERS: sandstone gatepiers to SW with deep cornice.

Statement of Interest

Part of Wemyss and March Estates; formerly an estate office. Steading to W, much altered. Cartshed and granary listed separately. The dovecot is reputed to have been as tall as the house originally. There may originally have been windows to the attic at the front; the attic floor is unusually high and may have been in use for agricultural storage (see The Gardens, Aberlady Parish).