Liff Primary School

A Category C Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Liff And Benvie

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

James Langlands, 1897-8. Single storey, T-plan school. Bull-faced snecked rubble, polished ashlar dressings, slate roof. Base course; tall multi-pane, top-hopper, timber-framed windows; projecting eaves with exposed purlin and rafter ends, moulded bargeboards, turned finial to W gable, decorative timber brackets to angles; corniced stacks, shouldered and rising through eaves to W elevation, short gablehead stack rising through eaves to W gable; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical. Gable advanced to centre, 3 windows (centre window slightly higher), small strapwork motif to roofspace. Bays recessed to left and right in mirror image; left bay, entrance porch at re-entrant angle, panelled door with fanlight, 8-pane window to left return, swept down roof, 10-pane window to left.

N GABLE: bipartite window to centre, flanked by slightly lower single windows.

S GABLE: detailed as N gable.

E ELEVATION: bipartite window to centre, low modern addition to left.

INTERIOR: virtually unaltered; original chimney piece, boarded dado, tiled former cloakroom area.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls to E and W, decorative cast-iron railings and gates to W.

Statement of Interest

This school was designed before Langlands employed W G Lamond (1904-12), thus the distinctive Art-Nouveau features of such Dundee Board Schools as St Joseph?s, Blackness Road and the Eastern Primary, Whinnybrae, Broughty Ferry are absent. Thomas M Cappon was also asked to prepare plans for this school.