Old Manse, Liff

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Liff And Benvie

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

Late 17th to earth 18th century. 2-storey, rectangular-plan manse, pentice-roof addition to N, gable addition to E (now cut-down to pentice-roof), round-tower addition to NE angle. Situated in garden of modern villa, in ruinous condition, partially roofed. Rubble construction, slate roof.

S ELEVATION: door to right, 2 blocked windows to ground floor left,

1 to 1st.

W GABLE: window to ground and 1st floor left, blocked window to ground and 1st floor right, stack at gable.

N ELEVATION: pentice-roof addition totally collapsed revealing earlier wall, door to centre, blocked window to 1st floor right, round tower to left.

E GABLE: blank, round tower to right.

Statement of Interest

This manse was superseded in 1758 by the new manse at 8 Church Road (listed as Former Manse), following the death of Thomas Donaldson (minister of Liff 1726-58) when James Playfair (minister of Benvie 1743-53) became the first minister of Liff and Benvie parish (united 1753). This building is listed for rarity value despite its ruinous condition.