Prospect House, Dundee Technology Park, Riverside Avenue, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in West End, Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Parish: Liff And Benvie

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Charles Kinnear (of Peddie and Kinnear), 1864. 2-storey and attic, irregular-plan, large French chateau style house. Snecked rubble, cream ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Base course to advanced gables at S elevation, string course to 1st floor S, E and W elevations, deep bracketted eaves; single and bipartite windows with chamfered reveals, canted and rectangular window to S elevation, mostly 6-pane sash and case glazing, 3-pane (without vertical astragals) to principal S and W windows; plain moulded bargeboards, steeply pitched gables, corniced linked stacks. S ELEVATION: gable to centre right, splayed at angles, corbelled to square at eaves, tripartite projecting window to ground and 1st floor, gabled dormer to lean-to roof, exposed kingpost and collar to apex, weathervane finial, gabled dormer to right return; tripartite window and blank heraldic panel to left, 2 gabled windows breaking through eaves to 1st floor; canted gable to far left, crobelled to 1st floor, 4-light window to ground floor, bipartite to 1st breaking through eaves with blank heraldic panel and gabled dormerhead within facetted roof; lower 2-bay gabled wing to far right.

W ELEVATION: gable to left, splayed at angles, corbelled to square at eaves with 'PK' above left corbel, segmental window within square-headed moulded architrave (probably original main doorway), window to 1st floor, panel inscribed 'ISCI' to roofspace; bipartite window recessed to right, gabled dormerhead breaking through eaves; gable to far right, bipartite window to ground floor, single window to 1st.

E GABLE: harled ground floor, door to right, lean-to to re-entrant at far right, 2 windows to 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: 3 asymmetrical gables, W elevation return bay to right; modern entrance porch (replacing earlier castellated entrance) to right gable, various windows.

INTERIOR: substantially modernised.

GATEPIERS: 2 ashlar gatepiers with truncated pyramidal caps to S, modern gates and railings; sculptured bronze deer by David Annand.