Rossie Estate Sawmill, The Knapp

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lundie

Description

Mid 19th century; launder trough dated 1912. Single storey and basement, T-plan sawmill built on falling ground. Dark rubble, stugged red ashlar dressings, piended slate roof, timber addition with corrugated metal roof. Large iron frame overshot waterwheel with timber buckets at W elevation.

E ELEVATION: gable advanced to centre, large sliding door; bay recessed to right, full-width timber opening; single storey and basement, pentice- roofed timber addition to left re-entrant, various lattice- paned windows.

S ELEVATION: gable to left, full-width timber opening at principal floor; addition to right, large sliding door to basement, 8-pane window to principal floor.

W ELEVATION: waterwheel to centre with corrugated metal pentice roof canopy, concrete launder trough to left (inscribed RP 1912 WS), lattice- paned window to right; large rooflight.

N ELEVATION: blank, built into fall of ground.

Statement of Interest

The sawmill is part of a B group with Rossie Estate Sawmill Stables and Rossie Estate Sawmill Seasoning Shed, both listed in Inchture Parish, Perth and Kinross District. The wheel was operating the mill until the early 1970s, when new electrically driven machinery was installed.