Outbuilding, Lochton House

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lundie

Description

Attributed to James Black, early 19th century. 2-storey and raised basement, rectangular-plan, 3-bay, small classical country house. Rubble, stugged and margined pink ashlar dressings, slate platform roof. Upper floors slightly set-back from basement over thin band course; thinly-margined angles and windows; thin cill band to principal floor S elevation, band course to 1st floor, shallow corniced parapet. Mostly 12-pane sash and case windows, taller at principal floor and recessed in ashlar panels at S elevation.

S ELEVATION: slightly advanced centre bay, steps oversailing basement to tripartite doorpiece with segmental astragalled fanlight, open Ionic columned porch (volutes broken) with modern glazed in-fill, tripartite window to 1st floor (centre blocked and painted as window); slightly recessed bays to left and right, 2 windows at basement, principal and 1st floor (in recessed panel with ashlar apron at principal floor and 9-pane at 1st floor); wide angle pilasters at outer left and right.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows to basement, principal and 1st floor (1st floor left blocked and painted as window).

W ELEVATION: similar to E elevation but 1st floor right blocked.

N ELEVATION: door and 4 windows to basement, boiler house addition advanced at right; 2 widely spaced windows to principal and 1st floor; blank wallplane to centre, drum stairwell wall rising through roof with rooflight.

INTERIOR: entrance hall with ribless quadripartite vaulting, tripartite inner doorpiece and fanlight reflecting outer door; round central hall, geometric cantilevered stone staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters, round cover ceiling with facetted conical rooflight, all joinery in central hall grained; some original chimneypieces; bow-ended drawing room and dining room with sideboard recess, simply decorated cornices; unaltered basement offices (range removed), barrel-vaulted passage.

OUTBUILDING: original rectangular-plan, piend-roofed stone outbuilding to rear forming kitchen court, made L-plan by addition of brick generator house (some electrical fittings extant).

WALLED GARDEN: large parallelogram-plan walled garden some distance to E, round-coped rubble, entrances to N, S and W (S entrance doorway broken down and enlarged).

Statement of Interest

This house was built as the mansion house of Lochton estate, but was superseded and became the farmhouse when South Lochton (or Lochton Castle) was built in 1852-3 for James Brown, designed by Charles Wilson. South Lochton lies just within Abernyte parish to the south west of Lochton House. It was largely destroyed by fire in the 1930s and partially rebuilt, but is now ruinous (1992). The stable block was converted for domestic use and there is also a ruinous lodge. No building at South Lochton is listed. The porch at Lochton House may be slightly later. The attic stairs have been formed later within a dressing room opening up the attic for servants? bedrooms.