Cottage And Bothy, Newton Gray

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lundie

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic, L-plan farmhouse on falling ground. Stugged and snecked cream rubble to S elevation, random rubble elsewhere, stugged red sandstone dressings, grey slate roof. Sash and case windows, 8-pane to ground floor, 4-pane to attic, relieving arches to S elevation; bracketted eaves, plain bargeboards; coped end stacks with thackstanes, shouldered wallhead stack rising through eaves at W elevation.

S ELEVATION: lower bays to right, door to left with later glazed porch, bipartite window to right, rooflight; gable to left, bipartite window to ground floor, single to attic.

E GABLE: window to ground floor right, window to attic left; window to slightly recessed single storey bay at right.

W ELEVATION: bipartite window to ground floor left, gabled dormerhead window above; window to single storey bay at left.

INTERIOR: no special features.

STEADING: early 19th century steading, mid 19th century additions, cottage and bothy of 18th century origin; machinery shed late 19th century with late 20th century additions. Steading; single storey and single storey and attic, irregular-plan group of ranges, on falling ground. Rubble, whinstone implement shed, irregular ashlar dressings, piended and gabled slate roofs, pantiles to central section. Boarded doors and openings.

S ELEVATION: granary to left; 2 enlarged openings to left, blocked door to right, 3 granary openings above, 2 rooflights. Long lower bay to right; door to left, 2 rooflights, open slates.

E ELEVATION: 3 piend-roofed bays advanced to left; large 2-leaf sliding doors to centre, right bay blank, left bay masked by dilapidated timber and corrugated metal shed, open slates to centre and left bay, 2 rooflights, some corrugated asbestos to roof of right bay. Blank bay recessed to right, small poultry house at re-entrant.

N ELEVATION: door and 2 windows to ground floor right, gabled hayloft door above left, 2 rooflights.

W ELEVATION: threshing barn to left; various ground floor openings, gabled hayloft door, 3 rooflights, boarded opening and rooflight to right return, 3-bay implement shed with piended roof advanced to left, pentice roof brick shed advanced to right. Recessed bays to right; granary gable to right with door and forestair at ground floor, door to granary, large paired doors to left.

INTERIOR: substantial alterations.

COTTAGE AND BOTHY: single storey, rectangular-plan range consisting of 5-bay cottage and 3-bay bothy, situated close to steading at NE angle. Rubble, some stugged red ashlar, slate roof. Boulder base course at bothy, margined doors, enlarged window openings with modern timber windows, cut-down stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: bothy to left; door to centre, window to left and right. Cottage to right; door to centre, narrow window to left and right, window to outer left and right. 2 blocked windows to right return gable.

REAR ELEVATION: rubble and brick addition with cat-slide roof to cottage at left, window and blocked window to bothy at right.

INTERIOR: full-height boarded walls; some original chimneypieces, advanced chimneybreast at cottage; datestone 1728 retrieved from chimney at cottage/bothy dividing wall.

MACHINERY SHED: high, rectangular-plan machinery shed to N of farmhouse. Concrete frame, boarded timber walls, open slate roof, swept to S. Modern timber and corrugated metal additions to N and W in compatible style.

Statement of Interest

Newton Gray Farmhouse and Steading was formerly part of the Rossie estate. The buildings are picturesquely grouped adjoining the road, a factor in their listing. There was a fire in the thrashing barn and adjoining central range during the 1920s, resulting in the re-roofing of the latter with pantiles. The cottage may have been the original farmhouse, although the bothy appears to be older. The datestone 1728 retrieved from the west chimney of the cottage (now displayed in the cottage) may have formerly been on the east outside wall of the bothy.