The Cottage, Main Street, Longforgan

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

Late 18th century; wallhead raised and attic floor added earlier 19th century; further addition to E. Single storey and attic, rectangular- plan cottage (probably 3 cottages originally). Rubble masonry, droved and margined ashlar window surrounds, slate roof. 12-pane sash and case windows to N elevation, uPVC elsewhere; bracketted eaves;

3 rendered ridge stacks.

N ELEVATION: semi-glazed door at 2nd bay from left, gabled porch with rustic columns, window to left, 4 windows to right, 4 rooflights. Lower L-plan addition to left. Modern canted window and window to attic at right return gable.

S ELEVATION: various windows to ground floor, 5 half-piended dormers.

INTERIOR: not seen.