St Colme's, Main Street, Longforgan

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

Attributed to Patrick Thoms and William Wilkie, earlier 20th century; later addition in sympathetic style to E. 2-storey with 1st floor breaking eaves, originally H-plan terrace of 3 Arts and Crafts-style houses designed to look like 1. Random rubble front with irregular stugged ashlar dressings and concrete lintels, harled to sides and rear, jerkin-headed grey and purple slate roof. Multi-pane metal casement windows (out-of-character uPVC to Glomach at E), some windows breaking through eaves with half-piended roofs; deep eaves; coped ridge stacks with terracotta cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay, symmetrical. Partially-glazed door with bracketted half-piended canopy porch to centre, small window above, window to ground floor at left and right, 2 dormerheaded window to 1st floor; slightly advanced gables to left and right, window to ground and 1st floors.

W ELEVATION: door with canopy as S elevation to centre left, small window above, window to left and right.

E ELEVATION: later 2-storey gable advanced to right with entrance porch at re-entrant angle.

N ELEVATION: various doors and windows to ground floor, gables and dormerheads treated similarly to S elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble wall to S with 2 sets of small, coped gatepiers; brick wall to N (incorporating modern garages) and W with concrete coping.