Parish Church, Tighnabruaich

A Category B Listed Building in Kilfinan, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Parish: Kilfinan

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Tighnabruaich

Description

Boucher and Cousland, 1863. Rectangular-plan gabled church with Romanesque detailing, Cream sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Base course.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gable elevation with bellcote, round-arched doorway to centre, roll-moulded surround, deeply splayed reveals, chamfered arrises with colonnettes, 2-leaf boarded doors, decorative cast-iron hinges. Narrow round-arched windows flanking. Hoodmould course above doorway and flanking windows. 2 round-arched lights above doorway, chamfered arrises with colonnettes, cill course with label stops.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4 round-arched windows. Diamond-pane leaded glazing. Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skew with label stops below bellcote.

INTERIOR: wainscot. Original pews. Number of memorial plaques. Stained glass memorial windows of late 19th century date - to Rev Alexander Stark on E wall; Rev Joseph Stark on W wall; to John MacMillan on E wall.

Statement of Interest

See also Tighnabruaich Manse listed separately. Built for the Free Church of Scotland due to the efforts of the Rev Joseph Stark and Rev Alexander Stark who were the brothers-in-law of James Cousland. Church closed since February 1992.