Stable Block, Baronald

A Category C Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Parish: Lanark

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Early 19th century U-plan steading, remodelled at time of 1890s estate improvements by Sir John Burnet in 17th century Scot's style. Rubble-built in local brown sandstone with contrasting droved and chamfered cream sandstone dressings, later dressings stugged; crowstepped gables and beaked skewputts; pitched slated roofs with lead ridge flashing; gable stacks.

Single-storey and single-storey and loft, open to E.

E entrance flanked by pair tall ?relocated ashlar piers, square on plan with chamfered arrises and flat pyramid caps.

S RANGE: 3-bay single-storey block, projecting on N/courtyard elevation to E, with crowstepped E gable and circular turret with conical slated cap and finial with scallopedlead flashing at NE angle, to left of S gatepier. Set back 5-bay single-storey and left range to centre; roofless, 4-bay single-storey and loft block to W.

W RANGE: single-storey, slated roof (fire-damaged to E); projecting gabled porch central to W, with timber diagonally-boarded tympanium and timber bracketted eaves and (land) pitched slated roof.

N (CART-BAY) RANGE: single-storey with taller single-storey and loft centre block with capacious piended roof; 2 original vertically-boarded cart-bay doors with arrow-slot type slit vents to right on S (courtyard) elevation, 4-bay centre block with gabletted hay-loft with roundel opening in crowstepped gablet; small triangular dovecot with 3 rows of flight holes to left of hayloft gablet, 2 rows of lights flanking in slope of roof. Stepped at NW angle, with 9-light ?casement window in W gable.

WALLED GARDEN TO SW: long rectangular enclosure, SW corner cut across at oblique angle; tall rubble walls with dressed stone margins, stepped and coped at wallhead; wide arched entrance in long, NW wall.

Statement of Interest

The stable block, unlike house and lodge, was not entirely re-built by Sir John Burnet, the former U-plan steading shown as "Baronald Farm" on the 1st edition OS map (1864) being simply remodelled.