William Smellie Memorial Hospital, Lockhart Drive, Lanark

A Category B Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

gable end of projecting wings. Turrets with 3 narrow
lights to ground and 1st floors; capped with conical
fishscale slate roofs, with iron finials. Modern ward
extensions at rear.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a purpose built hospital designed by a prominent Scottish architect surviving in its original form with a fine symmetrical facade. The hopsital was built concurrent with the construction of the major project of the New Edinburgh Royal Infirmary 1870-9 also by Bryce and appears to be a much scaled down version in the same style,

The foundation stone was laid by Lady Lockhart on the 28th November 1874 and it was known as the Lockhart Hospital when it was first opened becoming the William Smellie Memorial Hospital at a later stage. It was used as a hospital for over 100 years until it closed in 1992. The building was redeveloped into 6 residential units in the mid 1990s.

Statutory address updated 2011. Notes and references updated 2012.