Stables, Edgerston House

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Oxnam

Description

Early 19th century, perhaps incorporating earlier fragments, with many later additions and alterations. Situated between house and walled garden, quadrangular stable block composed of 2 L-plan ranges, harled with droved ashlar dressings, chamfered reveals and piended slate roofs. To N single storey 6-bay range with fitted stalls inside and ventilators; 8-pane timber sash and case winodws. 5-bay barn adjoining to W with blank wall to S and hay-loft above (entered from E); W wall incorporates 17th century armorial panel of Rutherfurd of that ilk and ashlar semicircular stone with cabled spokes; new garage door in S wall; some old brick and timber construction; 16-lying-pane timber sash and case windows (somewhat) altered). To SE, detached Lplan single storey residential range, restored and extended with dormers. S range with pair of 3-bay cottages each with 2 flat-roofed slate-hung dormers flank garage with similar dormer; E range on higher ground, 2 3-bay cottages, cottage to right with blocked door (entered from court). 8-pane timber sash and case windows (1 large metal casement to E); 2 stugged ashlar stacks, others harled.

COTTAGE: detached harled 3-bay cottage to S; piended slate roof with overhanging eaves; 12-pane timber sash and case windows (bipartite to front, timber mullions).

The semicircular stone in the stables once displayed the initials TR

and SR of Thomas Rutherford and his wife Susannah Riddell; a stone in the home farmhouse also displays the initials TR and the date 1695. A Group with hosue, walled garden, summerhouses and bridge (see separate listings). Lodge, dovecot and home farm listed separtely.