Hundalee

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Mid 19th century incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey simple Tudor farmhouse, essentially rectangular plan with projecting gables; single storey service wing. Dressed cream sandstone rubble, deeply chamfered reveals and stone mullions and transoms; ground floor windows bipartite, some with transoms; base course.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay principal block; slightly advanced gabled central bay with projecting single storey gabled stone porch at ground, bipartite window to 1st floor and blind arrowslit in gable; porch with 2-leaf boarded door in deeply chamfered and moulded surround, narrow single windows to returns; bay to left with window at ground, single window under eaves; broader bay to right, window at ground and 1st floor window breaking eaves with gabled stone dormerhead. Recessed 3-bay service wing to left; advanced 2-storey gabled central bay with single windows to both floors, tripartite window to right, door and small closet window to left.

SW ELEVATION: 3-bay; advanced left bay with tripartite window at ground, bipartite to 1st floor, blind arrowslit in gablehead; right bays with tall cross windows at ground, single window breaking eaves with stone gabled dormerhead to left.

SE ELEVATION: 2-bay principal block; advanced gabled bay to right with pair of cross windows at ground, bipartite window above; slightly taller gabled bay to left, cross window at ground, bipartite above; blind arrowslit in gablehead. 3-bay service wing set back to right; advanced 2-storey gabled central bay, bipartite window at ground, single window above and blind arrowslit in gablehead; left bay with window at centre and door to left, and coped crenellated parapet; right bay with 2 small windows.

NE ELEVATION: M-roofed principal block with tall transomed window to left at ground, bipartite above; single window to right of each gable; apex stacks. Service wing attached to right at ground, with pair of blank gables. Small-pane sash and case windows (rising behind transoms). Grey slates; sawtooth coped skews, moulded bracket skewputts, finials. Stugged ashlar stacks with heavy coping; pierced octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: handsome rooms with cornices, panelled shuttering, doors, chimneypieces; wrought-iron stair. Kitchen in 1st bay of service wing with carved lintel dated 1667 and bearing initials RKDCH.

Statement of Interest

The lintel was transferred from the former tower of Hundalee. The initials are those of Robert Kerr (4th Lord Jedburgh) and Dame Christian Hamilton. The house was sold by the Lothian estate in 1984; it was originally the farmhouse for Hundalee farm.