Walled Garden, Lintalee

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Circa 1815, with additions by J M Dick Peddie and George Washington Browne, 1903. 2-storey on half-sunken basement 5-bay near symmetrical rectangular plan classical villa. Pale cream ashlar with long and short quoins; band course above basement; raised architraves and cills.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: central and outer bays bowed, with single central window to basement and 1st floor, pair of windows to principal floor. Entrance bay to right of centre with ashlar steps and railings spanning basement area; Tuscan pilastered and corniced doorpiece with panelled door and borderglazed, lying-pane fanlight; single window above. Bay to left of centre with windows to basement and 1st floor only. Cornice and blocking course.

NE ELEVATION: window to each floor at centre; further basement window to right; massive central wallhead stack.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: extremely irregular fenestration to centre and left, blank to right. Basement door and stair window to centre left; garage door slapped through basement to centre right. Door and window to service flat to right.

SW ELEVATION: 3-bay. Recessed left bay, and centre bay with window to each floor; right bay blank. Wallhead stack to inner right.

12-pane timber and sash and case windows. Piend and platform roof; grey slates; coped, rendered stacks.

INTERIOR: much altered by addition of drawing room wing and removal of original stair, leaving large L-plan staircase/hall. Principal rooms of original villa refitted with panelling and woodwork in simple Edwardian Baroque manner to suit.

WALLED GARDEN: to S of house; polygonal (approx 50m by 30m max), on land falling to S. Rubble with ashlar coping.

Statement of Interest

Built on the site of the castle or earthworks of Sir James Douglas. Originally a symmetrical 3-bay villa built for Major Archibald Oliver, 2nd son of William Oliver of Dinlabyre, a member of the East India Company. Later lived in by Charles Scott of Howcleuch who went on to purchase and rebuild Langlee. The house was extended in 1903 when the drawing room was added, possibly for a wedding. Most of the principal rooms seem to have refitted at that time, together with the installation of a new stair. An early photograph at the house shows that a lean-to conservatory was demolished to make way for the extension; at this time the house also had grouped octagonal stacks. An annex wing at the back was demolished circa 1970. B Group with lodge (see separate listing).