Old Manor Inn And Garden Walls, Lanton

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Lanton

Early 18th century, heavily restored with additions 1980-81.

Symmetrical 2-storey 5-bay house, with later alterations and additions to rear. Harled rubble with chamfered ashlar margins.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: panelled (modern) door at centre with moulded and lugged architrave, windows to flanking bays; windows to each bay at 1st floor under eaves.

NE AND SW ELEVATIONS: gabled with apex stack; small attic window to right of gablehead.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay. 3 swept-roofed tile-hung modern dormers, bipartite at centre. Projecting single storey pitch-roofed modern range at right; return with gableheaded back door to left, bipartite window to right and outhouse beyond.

12-pane timber sash and case glazing; new coped harled stacks; new concrete skews with kneeler skewputts.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992; inspection of 1980 records original plan with central stair surviving. Finishes largely of mid-late 19th century period, when 1st floor ceilings were also raised.

GARDEN WALLS: low rubble boundary walls run SE from house to road.

Statement of Interest

The house was very heavily renovated and extended in 1980/81, consent being reluctantly granted retrospectively. The NE gable formerly boasted unusual crowsteps while the SW was slated over; the old stacks had thackstanes, suggesting, along with the steep pitch of the roof, that it was originally thatched.