Mossburnford House

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Oxnam

Description

Early 19th century, perhaps incorporating earlier fabric; porch added soon after. 3-storey and basement 3-bay house with broad deep basement recess. Coursed cream sandstone with ashlar dressings and quoins; cill course to 1st floor, shorter 2nd floor windows under ashlar eaves course; overhanging eaves interrupted by wallhead stacks.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: basement area spanned by central porch, approached by splayed rubble walls with semicircular coping; basement with window under porch and flanking tripartite windows; band course above.

Corniced porch with pair of Tuscan columns in antis flanking boarded door with letterbox fanlight; return walls with single windows; flanking bays with Venetian windows in recessed shallow arch. Upper floors with regular fenestration.

E ELEVATION: blank apart from projecting gabled basement closet to right and 2nd floor window to far left; broad wallhead stack at centre.

N ELEVATION: 3 very irregular bays; shallowly bowed bay to left with tripartite windows to basement and ground and single windows above; at centre, enclosed timber bridge across basement area gives access to back door; 2 stair windows above; right bay blank with 2 small windows at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: 2 bays flanking broad wallhead stack; blank basement; windows to each bay above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows (12-pane to rear); Venetian windows with Y-glazing; grilles to basement windows. Piended roof, grey slates; rendered stacks.

Remains of walled garden to NE.

Statement of Interest

There was a tower on this site, which was inhabited until the mid-18th century. The stables and walled garden are B Grouped with the house (see separate listing).