Wildcat Gate, Hartrigge

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Post 1895. 2-storey L-plan crowstepped Scottish 17th century lodge. Squared and snecked bull-faced cream sandstone with ashlar dressings; deep base course; chamfered and moulded reveals; cornice course to ground floor.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-bay; gable to left with piend-roofed canted window at ground, ashlar mullion at centre; tripartite window to 1st floor; louvred slit in gable. To right, recessed single storey bay with gabled porch in re-entrant angle; stop-roll-moulded basket-arched door surroudn; modern door; blank, square plaque in gablehead. Stair winodw interrupting cornice to right.

S ELEVATION: recessed bay to left with porch in re-entrant angle. To right, broad gable with irregular fenestration. Quadripartite window displaced to right; stair winodw above cornice to left, tripartite window to right of centre in gable. Tile-hung opening to far right of gable; louvred slit at apex. Blank recessed bay to right.

E ELEVATION: left bay with large shouldered wallhead stack at apex comprised of 3 linked diamond stacks. Gabled bay to right with tripartite window at 1st floor, louvred slit in gable. Broad gable stone porch at ground to right with doorframe as above, boarded door; small closet window to right.

N ELEVATION: irregular windows; right bay blank with wallhead stack. Modern timber plate glass winodws, some with applied diamond pattern leads; decorative banded terracotta tiles to roof; plain ridge tiles; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters; crowstepped gable; moulded skewputts; ashlar diamond stacks with string course at base (reduced). Moulded cast-iron rainwaterheads and brackets.

Statement of Interest

This was a lodge to the now demolished Hartrigge house. The lodge is not shown on the 2nd edition OS map but must have been built son after. To the E of the house are brick kennels with tiled roof as above and decorative bargeboards; they are the subject of outline planning permission for conversion to a dwelling.