Arran Public Library And Brodick Hall, Invercloy, Brodick, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Brodick

Description

Style of Sir John James Burnet, 1895; extensive additions in compatible style late 20th century. Single and 2-storey, irregular-plan, Arts and Crafts-style hall and library. Harled painted ashlar dressings, slate roof (grey concrete tiles at modern addition). Painted ashlar cills, mullions and lintels, multi-pane window; plain bargeboards; bellcast roof to principal hall building.

E ELEVATION: canted stair tower advanced to right, 3 windows to ground floor, 3 larger windows at upper level with plain cill panel to centre, eaves course, facetted roof, door with moulded doorcase to right return elevation masked by addition which extends to far right; gable to left with tripartite window at ground floor, tile-hung and canted window to 1st floor under jettied gable apex.

S ELEVATION: door to right with plain panel above, 3 adjoining tripartite windows to 1st floor at left; slightly lower block advanced to left, door to right, 2 tripartite windows to left; door and 2 windows at left return gable, blocked windows to 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: late 20th century addition masks lateral gables and swept roof bay to original building.

INTERIOR: main hall has collar braced roof and horseshoe gallery.

The hall was built on the initiative of the Invercloy Improvement