Bank Of Scotland And Bank House, Invercloy, Brodick, Arran

A Category C Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Brodick

Description

Circa 1900. Single storey and attic, irregular-plan, bank and bank house. Stugged and snecked red rubble sandstone, bull-faced to front, ashlar dressings, slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles.

Keystoned and shouldered architraves to doors, single, bi- and tripartite architraved windows with 2-pane sash and case glazing; bracketted eaves and jerkin-head roof to bank, angle tower with conical roof at house, piend-roofed dormers; stack rising through eaves at bank, both with tapered caps; cast-iron rainwater goods, decorative hopper to house.

FRONT ELEVATION: Bank. Door and window to left, slightly advanced tripartite window to right breaking through eaves with similar window to attic, corniced wallhead with voluted pediment detail (apex apparently removed), dormer to left; bipartite window to right return. Bank House: recessed to right and adjoined to bank, door and window to left, angle tower to right with 3 windows, string course, drum with pie-crust and corniced wallhead; window to tympany gable at right return.

INTERIOR: not seen.