St Margaret's Cottage, 15 Skateraw Road, Newtonhill

A Category C Listed Building in North Kincardine, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: North Kincardine

Parish: Fetteresso

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Muchalls

Description

Circa 1800. Single storey and attic, 3-bay cottage in row of 3. Harled, grey slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. 4-pane timber sash and case windows to front with narrow painted margins, large gabled dormers, four 4-pane casements to rear; ashlar-coped skews and stack to E gable, brick stack to W; cast-iron rainwater goods.

FRONT ELEVATION: modern door to centre with narrow-margined painted

doorcase, window to left and right, 2 dormers.

REAR ELEVATION: 4 windows, rooflight.

INTERIOR: walls and ceilings boarded almost throughout; early chimneypieces including one with salt box adjoining.

Statement of Interest

The name of St Margaret's Cottage derives from the ownership of the Sisters of St Margaret of Scotland from 1936-94, during which period it was used as a retreat house. The interior is remarkable little-altered.