Bridge, Lochnaw

A Category C Listed Building in Leswalt, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Leswalt

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Challoch

Description

Probably John Hay, circa 1812. Vehicular bridge over Mill Isle Burn, on N-S axis. Single span, with tall, narrow round arch. Rubble; some ashlar build to abutments to E. Granite ashlar voussoirs, archway quoins to W, straight margins to E, and slab coping to parapet.

Statement of Interest

The bridge is probably contemporary with the Walled Garden (see separate listing) to the west, as the Mill Isle Burn is an essential feature of the landscape design associated with the Walled Garden. The bridge is shown on John Hay's "Design of a kitchen and flower garden... " dated 1812 (RHP 3981). See separate listings for Lochnaw: Boathouse; Lochnaw Castle; Garden House; Kathleen Cottage (former Garchrie Lodge) and Gatepiers; Kinsale Tower; Larbrax Lodge; Noel Lodge; Old Lochnaw Castle; Walled Garden.