Fraser Tytler Memorial, Woodhouselee Burial Ground

A Category C Listed Building in Glencorse, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Glencorse

Colinton

Description

Erected 1893. Celtic ring cross on ornamental plinth, 3-stepped base; rough stone foundation, dressed stone above.

E (PRINCIPLE) ELEVATION: large knotwork central boss and surround; smaller knotwork bosses to upper limb, lateral arms and lower limb; carved interlocking knotwork Celtic detail panel on shaft, also to returns; inset metal family coat of arms plaque below.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: interlocking carved knotwork cross to all arms; 3 panels carved Celtic design on shaft; base inscribed with family names.

Statement of Interest

Memorial part of the now demolished New Woodhouselee House's burial ground. New Woodhouslee, formerly Fulford - a tower house, was renamed after Old Woodhouselee near Auchendinny. William Tytler, historian, purchased it in 1748 and had part of the tower demolished circa 1755. The mansion, whose later stables are listed separately, was built by Alexander Fraser Tytler, Lord Woodhouselee and added to/ extended by later generations of the family. The Cross is in memory of James Stuart Fraser Tytler, 4th, of Woodhouselee and others. It is similar to an 8th century cross in Kildalton, Islay, which Tytler may have visited and attempted to emulate. Situated in a fenced off area of field.