Midtown Of Haddo

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithny, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Turriff and District

Parish: Inverkeithny

Traditional County: Banffshire

Marnoch

Description

Dates 1821, with initials GL, possibly incorporating an earlier building. 2-storey and attic, 3 bay farmhouse with later porch addition. 19th century steading adjoining to S with modern additions. Harled.

E ELEVATION: door to centre at ground, early 20th century wooden gabled porch with window to front. Original small window openings retained; windows flanking at ground, 3 windows to 1st floor. Date stone with initials under eaves by right skew.

W ELEVATION: small stair windows at centre ground at 1st floor.

Small openings to attic to gableheads.

Later single storey wing adjoining to S, connecting farmhouse and steading with rubble enclosing wall.

Sash and case windows with renewed 4-pane glazing pattern. Original grey slates, ashlar coped skews and corniced stacks.

Statement of Interest

A farmhouse of some importance, located on high ground overlooking the River Deveron; being 2-storey with broadly spaced bays. This was probably the home of the factor to the Haddo Estate (see Forgue Parish, Gordon District). Listed at Category B for the unusual survival of the original window size. Outbuildings and courtyard steading not included

in current listings.