King Edward Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in King Edward, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: King Edward

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Plaidy

Description

A & W Reid, Elgin, 1848. Rectangular harled church with gothic detailing, tooled ashlar dressings and margins. Building orientated E/W: W entrance gable with centre, slightly recessed pointed-headed door within shallow advanced saw-tooth gabled doorpiece. Flanking narrow pointed-headed and hoodmoulded lancets. Substantial, square tooled ashlar belfry corbelled out from front gable and with panelled base, each face pierced by paired hoodmoulded louvred vents; simple pyramidal stone roof with small lucarne in each face and apex finial.

4-bay long N and S elevation lit by hoodmoulded plate Y-traceried, windows with vesicas. Rear vestry projecting from N gable. Lattice-pane leaded glazing; angle buttresses; slate roof.

INTERIOR: plain interior with 3 sided gallery supported by slender painted cast-iron columns. Gallery front embellished by moulded beading with fleu-de-lis detailing. Raised pulpit with panelled back-board approached by steps. 1914 Communion Table.

ENCLOSING WALLS AND WAR MEMORIAL: church enclosed by low coped rubble wall; SW angle occupied by low curved and stepped mural granite war (style of Dr William Kelly) memorial inscribed with names of fallen.

Statement of Interest

Building in ecclesiastical use as such. Old Church, 1 mile west in valley, inconveniently sited for the majority of the parishioners. The old burial ground is crowded and the new one, just N of parish church, established in 1872.