Eskhill, Roslin

A Category B Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

Entry Name: Eskhill, Roslin

Listing Name: Roslin, Eskhill House, Including Gatepiers, Terrace and Boundary Walls and Outbuilding

Location: Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Loanhead

Description

Circa 1800 with later alterations and additions. Built on terrace with ground falling steeply to SE. 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical square plan house with full-height narrow bow windows to outer bays; flanking single storey square-plan additions with lean-to conservatory to SW flank, and further, lean-to additions to the rear. Stugged cream ashlar sandstone to front (SE) elevation with polished ashlar dressings; squared sandstone rubble to rear and additions. Base course; eaves course with ashlar cope; long and short quoins. Square-plan sandstone rubble garage with grey slate pineded roof to NW.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay with set back flanking bays. Corniced and pilastered doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; deep-set, 2-leaf timber panelled door with semi-circular fanlight above; window at 1st floor above. Full-height, 3-light, semi-circular bow windows in each flanking bay. Window to screen wall of flanking bay to outer right; two oculi set high above. Lean-to conservatory projecting from screen wall in bay to outer left; two oculi set high above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: original 3-bay block with projecting flanking additions to outer left and right; full-height addition between centre and left bay; single storey lean-to addition from centre bay to outer right of flanking right-hand block. Small pane glazed door at ground in bay to centre with window flanking; window at 1st floor above. Window at 1st floor in bay to right of centre. Window at ground in bay to outer right. Part-glazed door with window above to left return of full- height addition. Window at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Oculus flanked by two small windows set high in additional block to outer left with non-aligned window at ground to left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; timber (possibly replacement) mullions to bow windows; grey slate piended roof; flat roof to flanking additions; slate to lean-to additions; ashlar coped wallhead stacks to SW and NE; ashlar cope to screen walls; cast-iron rainwater goods with uPVC gutters to conservatory.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan ashlar sandstone gatepiers with ashlar cope and square cap. Squared rubble terrace wall to SE, separating lower garden; round-arched barrel vaulted grotto recessed NW. Squared sandstone rubble walls with curved ashlar cope.

Statement of Interest

Built for Hezekiah Merricks who, with his partner Hay, established a gunpowder factory nearby. In the terrace wall, just below the house is a round-arched recess which looks onto the steeply sloping garden.