Ardarroch House, Arrochar Road, Finnart

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Garelochhead

Description

William Burn, 1838, enlarged by David Bryce 1846 and 1847. 2 storey, rambling-plan, asymmetrical gabled villa. Rubble with polished sandstone dressings and margins. Base course; quoin strips; projecting eaves, exposed rafters; varying roof levels. Gabled dormerheads.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 6 asymmetrical bays. 3-bay main block to left with lower rambling-plan service wing to right. Advanced, full-height canted bay, cavetto swept to gable, to outer left; narrow recessed bay and slightly advanced gabled bay to right; broad gabled porch at ground slightly off-centre to left with window above at 1st floor. 2-leaf, half-glazed door with large, rectangular, plate glass fanlight; window at right and left returns. Massy, Baroque, sandstone doorpiece to vestibule, swan-neck pediment with decorative escutcheon with shell motif supported on heavy consoles. Windows symmetrically disposed

in narrow bay, dormerheaded window above. Lower, L-plan service wing to right. 2-bay recessed block to right of entrance bay, narrow bay to left; boarded door with letter-box fanlight to right, dormerheaded window above. Advanced gabled bay to right; circular tower corbelled to square and gabled at 1st floor set in re-entrant angle; window with fire-proof glass at ground to right, narrow window under eaves and single window at gablehead. Blank wall of gabled bay to right. Broad gable with windows symmetrically disposed; lower, narrower, slightly-

recessed bay to outer right, tall window at ground with dormerheaded window above.

W ELEVATION: 5 symmetrical bays. Gently bowed block at centre, 3 windows symmetrically disposed. Flanking, advanced, full-height canted bays, cavetto swept to gable. Projecting, square bay at centre ground of left return, tripartite window, flue of wallhead stack rises above; gabled dormerheaded window to left. 3 bays of N wing recessed to left. Broad gable to outer left, bipartite window at ground, single window at 1st floor. 2 bays to right with gabled dormerheaded windows, bay to right narrower.

S ELEVATION: 3 asymmetrical bays. Square bay at ground outer left, tripartite window; flue and wallhead stack above. Gabled dormerheaded window to right with broad gable to outer right. Modern, rendered flat-roofed extension projecting at outer right. Raggle of gable of former conservatory to outer right; remains of plinth and Minton tiles.

N ELEVATION: cement-rendered gabled elevation, formerly joined to service wing, now truncated. Modern forestair to outer left; asymmetrical M-gable to outer right, door at ground, window above.

6-pane and 4-pane sash and case windows; some replacement plate glass sash and case. Grey slate roof with lead flashings; Many tall corniced stacks on pedestal bases at wallhead and ridge.

INTERIOR: plain egg and dart and anthemion cornices; rectangular, pitched skylight over hallway. Plain staircase. Rooms sub-divided for modern offices.

OUTBUILDINGS: single storey block to NE opposite house and originally joined to main house. Rubble with stugged, sandstone margins and dressings. 3 bays to W elevation, door off-centre to right, window to right, segmental archway blocked as window to outer left; modern brick on right return.

Statement of Interest

Ardarroch was built for John McVicar, a Glasgow merchant and possibly a relative of Burn. In 1846 Bryce carried out alterations and additions and in 1847 designed the conservatory (now demolished). The house originally has a wing at the N end joining with the single storey outbuilding to the NE. The house is now the office of BP Oil Ltd Finnart Ocean Terminal. Ardarroch E lodge is listed separately. Finnart House, to the E across the road from Ardarroch, also had Burn and Bryce as architects and is of similar design. Finnart House is listed separately.