Glenmallen House, Arrochar Road, Finnart

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Garelochhead

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay block with single storey additions; symmetrical, rectangular-plan. Rubble with polished red sandstone dressings; white- painted harl at rear. Base course; quoin strips; eaves band and cornice.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay main block with single storey pavilion bays recessed to outer left and right. Door at centre, polished sandstone pilastered and corniced doorpiece; 2 steps to flush 9-panelled door, upper 6 panels now glazed, rectangular, border-glazed fanlight. Windows symmetrically disposed. Single storey bays recessed to outer left and right; left bay with window at centre, block to outer right similar but with window altered as door.

E ELEVATION: stair window at centre of main block, 18-pane sash and case window; windows symmetrically disposed in bays to left and right. Block to outer right with modern timber door and window; block to outer left blank.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: timber, square dormers raised on either side of wallhead stack at centre; slate-hung.

4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate piend and platform roof; tall rectangular, corniced wallhead stacks; stop-chamfered, ashlar arrises.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

STABLES: located to W of house. 2-storey, 5-bay, long, rectangular-plan stable block. White-painted harl with sandstone margins and dressings. Quoin strips; eaves band.

S ELEVATION: door off-centre to right; boarded with 2-pane letterbox fanlight; door to right with window to outer right; 3 windows to left of main door, that immediately to left modern. Window placed directly under eaves to outer right and left; square opening above penultimate right and left bays.

W AND E ELEVATIONS: window and door at ground.

12-pane sash and case windows at 1st floor; replacement glass for other windows. Slate roof, piended at left side and gabled to right; rooflight; small, coped, sandstone polygonal apex stack.

GATEPIERS: pair of polished, red sandstone gatepiers with pyramidal heads. Rubble wall with semicircular coping.

Statement of Interest

Glenmallon House was reputedly built for the mistress of Lord Colquhoun of Luss in the 1820s. The lodge to Glenmallon House located immediately to left of gates has been considerably altered.