Archbishop Leighton's House, Newbattle Abbey

A Category B Listed Building in Newbattle, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Newbattle

Millerhill

Description

17th century core; later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house with projecting 18th century polygonal stair tower and 19th century additions to rear. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings; tooled, coursed and snecked sandstone rubble to later rear additions.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay elevation. Central doorway; replacement timber door; 2-pane fanlight above; flanking single windows. Catslide roof to 1st floor window centred above door; flanking coped, gabled dormer windows breaking eaves.

N ELEVATION: 2 blocked windows indicating previous floor levels;

bottle-nosed cill to original 1st floor level, possible top tread of now demolished forestair; small window at 1st floor to right. Later wing to right; ground floor mullioned window; catslide dormer window above.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: central projecting stair tower; ground floor window blocked; single window at 1st floor and in left return; single storey canted windowed extension to left; advanced 2-storey extension to right; ground floor window; steps up to rear door in right return; replacement timber door; 3-pane fanlight; small window above door at eaves.

S ELEVATION: 2 blocked windows indicating previous ground and 1st floor levels; 2 side hung windows at first floor. 19th century advanced ashlar canted tripartite window to right.

Predominantly 8-pane sash and case windows. Gabled slate roof; lead ridge; raised skews; 2 corniced gable apex stacks; 2 octagonal cans to N gable; 2 circular cans to S gable. Piended slate roof to rear extension; corniced ridge stack; 2 circular cans. Catslide and piended slate roof to canted window; swept polygonal slate roof to stair tower. Cast-iron rainwater goods and decorative hoppers.

INTERIOR: remodelled interior; partially seen, 1999.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Newbattle Abbey, Newbattle Abbey Policies Fernery, Grotto and Ice House, Lothian Burial Ground, Maiden Bridge, Monkland Wall, North and South Sundials, Port Lodge, Newbattle Road and Abbey Road Wall and Gatepiers, Lamb's Nursery, 1-5 Riverside Cottages, Old Bridge, Newmills Road, Dalkeith Lodge in Dalkeith Burgh and The King's Gate in Cockpen Parish. Robert Leighton was the Minister of Newbattle from 1641 to 1653 and later became the Principal of Edinburgh University in 1653, the Bishop of Dunblane in 1661 and the Archbishop of Glasgow in 1671. The church was situated close to the house, on the site of the Lothian Burial Ground, but was moved in 1727 to its present location across the road. No records have been found to confirm that Leighton actually lived in Archbishop Leighton's House and it is possible the house was built after his period of service in Newbattle. Originally a 3-storey house until the 19th century when the ground level was raised and the floor levels were altered. At this time the E wing and canted window were also added. The position of earlier floor levels are visible in the blocked openings on the exterior gables. During recent (1990's) restoration an 18th century doorpiece with a moulded stone surround and a studded oak door with knocker and key was found (and removed) in the SE room, and the lower storey was infilled. The outbuilding to the SE was a former wash house, stable and gig house which has been rebuilt into a garage and is not included in the Statutory List.