Murtle Cottage, 153 North Deeside Road, Bieldside, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Peterculter, Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Lower Deeside

Parish: Peterculter

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Maryculter

Description

Archibald Simpson, possibly 1839. Single-storey and dormerless attic house with lower part attached to rear. The main house has twin narrow bays and centre door. The rear section has projecting centre broad-eaved bay.

Statement of Interest

The Aberdeen Journal of 24 April 1839 has an advert for contractors for an addition to a cottage residence in the vicinity of Aberdeen by Archibald Simpson and this may refer to Murtle Cottage. Murtle Cottage is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Map (surveyed 1865).

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2021. Previously listed as 'Murtle Cottage, 151 Deeside Road, Bieldside'.