The Square, Candacraig House

A Category B Listed Building in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: The Square, Candacraig House

Listing Name: Candacraig House Policies, 1-5 (Inclusive) Candacraig Square (Former Coach House and Offices)

Location: Strathdon

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bellabeg

Description

Probably mid to later 18th century with alterations of 1835 and later. Substantial 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan, piend-roofed former coach house with flanking single storey and attic piended ranges linked to long link (altered) forming U-plan around courtyard at rear, and sited immediately W of Candacraig House. Harl with stone margins and quoin strips; snecked rubble with ashlar dressings to rear. Semicircular arched voussoired carriage bays, stone forestair, stone-pedimented and piended dormerheads, vertically-boarded timber doors.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: symmetrical S elevation to coach house, comprising arcaded 3-arch centre below 2 dormer windows breaking eaves and almost full-height arches to outer bays, all arches blocked. N elevation with stone forestair at left. E range with piend roof to S and hayloft opening to E (outer) elevation. W range (former laundry) with horizontal louvered openings close to eaves.

Small-pane glazing patterns largely in timber sash and case windows, vertical astragals to rear of No 3 at 1st floor; rear of coach house with out-of-character top-opening window. Graded grey slates. Modern rooflights. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans; ashlar-coped skews with block and moulded skewputts.

INTERIORS: largely modern but No 3 retains staircase and timberwork, and large ground floor laundry space.

Statement of Interest

An outstanding early coach house retaining much of its fine early character. The rather more altered courtyard ranges are nevertheless good examples of their type. All ranges have been converted to dwellings. The Anderson family had a house at Candacraig as early as 1579, and were granted lairdship in 1620. An early picture by S Leith of Banff, thought to date from circa 1760, shows a good sized 3-bay cottage-type dwelling with a slightly lower range at right angles. However, the nearby building is undoubtedly the coach house, with its arcaded centre bays and flanking taller arches, the latter apparently infilled even at that date, but with 3 hayloft openings across the centre. The flanking ranges appear to be much as they are today while the rear range cannot be seen. There are no dormer openings. S Leith is known to have collaborated with Lieut Colonel W Murray, Younger of Ochtertyre on a production of lithographed prints entitled Scenery of the Highlands and Islands of Scotland, circa 1810.