Auchmore

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bellabeg

Description

18th century in present form, originally circa 1650; lower extension to NE. Good little-altered example of early 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house with piended window heads breaking eaves, later small outshot at rear. Harl with deep-set openings.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: symmetrical SE (entrance) elevation with 2-leaf panelled timber door and 4-part fanlight at centre, tiny window above; flanking bays with windows at each floor, those to 1st floor windows breaking eaves. Single 1st floor window to centre at rear.

6- and 8-pane glazing patterns in replacement timber sash and case and top-opening windows. Graded grey slates with stone ridge. Coped harled stacks with evidence of thackstanes some cans; broad ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: simple interior with low ceilings, panelled doors and shutters, and timber fire surrounds. Barhole and bar behind door.

Statement of Interest

Auchmore is a traditional building of some quality. Its fine little-altered condition adds to its rarity as an early example with distinguishing widely spaced bays. Sited on a gentle hillside overlooking the former settlement of Milltown it was 'formerly the dower house of Allargue which is of similar date but embedded in mid 19th century additions' (Shepherd).