Dovecot, Durie Home Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Scoonie, Fife

Location: Scoonie

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Scoonie

Leven-Fife

Description

18th century, incorporating earlier fabric; parapet repaired late 20th century. 2-stage, octagonal dovecot with concave sides. Large sandstone ashlar blocks. String course and battlemented parapets. 36' high.

S ELEVATION: 1st stage with curved door below keystoned roundel with flight holes; 2nd stage with similar roundel. Cornice giving way to parapet with 6 flight holes to S and flanking faces.

INTERIOR: 1627 stone nest-holes and potence.

Statement of Interest

An undated scale drawing of Durie Dovecot shows an 8" diameter octagonal pivot post, red brick floor, and access ladder to a 'grassed roof'. A dovecot of similar design (in fields near Anstruther, Fife) to Durie but with elaborately-finialled parapet is illustrated in Buxbaum.