Ardwell Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Stoneykirk, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Stoneykirk

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Description

Earlier 19th century. Predominantly single storey, irregular-plan farm with open courtyard to S and main farmhouse to E. Whinstone.

FARMHOUSE TO E: single storey with attic, rectangular-plan farmhouse. E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced, square-plan pilastered and pedimented entrance porch; 2-leaf timber door; 3-light letterbox fanlight; flanking single windows at ground and at re-entrant angles; single windows above break eaves to form gables. 4-light window at ground to gabled bay to outer right; bipartite window above; single window at ground to re-entrant angle. W (REAR) ELEVATION: 8-bay. Timber door in penultimate bay to right; single window to outer right; 3 single windows to centre; timber door to left; single window to penultimate bay to left; small opening to outer left.

COURTYARD ROW TO S, N ELEVATION: 7-bay, single storey rectangular-plan block with advanced gabled outer bays. 3 central segmental-arched openings (2 to right infilled), timber doors; single windows and single timber doors flanking. 2 single windows at ground; single pointed arch window to gablehead. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: timber door to left; single window to right. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 single windows.

INNER COURTYARD, E ELEVATION: 9-bay. Timber door with fanlight to left, 2 single windows to outer left, 6 single windows to right (window to outer right bipartite). N ELEVATION: 6-bay. 3 near central segmental-arched openings, timber doors, single window to outer right; passage to courtyard rear to left, modern window to outer left. W ELEVATION: 9-bay. Pattern of 2 single windows and single timber door working from left to right. Piended clock tower to roof at outer right; timber boarded surround. OUTER COURTYARD, W ELEVATION: 8-bay. Timber door to outer left, 2 single windows to right, timber door, 3 single windows to right (infill), single door to outer right. S ELEVATION: passage to courtyard rear to right; single window to penultimate bay to right; 4 single windows to left; single door to left; lean-to to outer left. E ELEVATION: 3 single windows to left, timber door to penultimate bay to right, single window to outer right. N (REAR) ELEVATION: 12-bay. Opening to left, flanking single windows; 4 openings at centre (segmental arches to 2 to left, penultimate opening to left infilled, penultimate bay to right leads to inner courtyard); 4 single windows to right, timber door to outer right. Additional ranges to N.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case glazing. Grey slate roof; rooflights; stone skews.

INTERIOR: timber stalls; whitewashed walls; cobbled floors.

Statement of Interest

Clock-cupola by R R Child, 1884. It was brought to the steading from Southwick House. Sir Mark Stewart of Southwick, had married the heiress of the MacTaggarts of Ardwell in 1866.