Shore Cottages, Ardwell

A Category C Listed Building in Stoneykirk, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Stoneykirk

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3 detached single storey rectangular-plan cottages forming a row. Painted rubble.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: Ivy Cottage and bowling hall to left: 2-bay bowling hall with single half-window to right adjoining 3-bay Ivy Cottage to left; timber and glass door flanked by single windows. 6-bay to Shore Cottage to centre: timber and glass door to penultimate bay to right; flanking single windows; 3 single windows to left. 7-bay to Shore Cottage to outer right; 4 single windows to left; timber door to right; 2 windows to outer right.

N AND S (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: gabled.

E ELEVATION: gabled addition to Ivy Cottage; piend-roofed wing to bowling hall, comprising toilets and entrance.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; coped gablehead and ridge stacks; circular cans; stone skews; rooflight to Ivy Cottage.

INTERIORS: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: painted rubble walls enclosing site; iron gates to entrances.

Statement of Interest

The cottages occupy a prominent position on the main A716 road, and with the retention of their original features form an impressive grouping. Ivy Cottage is marked on the 1850 Ordnance Survey map as a smithy.