Castlewigg Hotel

A Category B Listed Building in Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Whithorn

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whithorn

Description

Circa 1840-1845. 2-storey, 3-bay house with flanking single storey wings. Rubble with polished, painted red sandstone angle and window margins. West front: central 2-storey main block with dormer-headed windows to 1st, to N L-plan single storey wing with gable to E, to S single storey wing linked to single storey and attic rectangular block to SW. Main block has central, single storey piend-roofed porch, ground floor windows hoodmoulded, 3 gablet, dormer-headed windows break through eaves. Most windows sash and case with 10-pane glazing, 3 1st floor uPVC windows with mock astragals. Coped end stacks, octagonal cans, timber bracketted overhanging eaves. N wing with bipartite hoodmoulded windows, doorway with modern door to re-entrant angle (possibly farm office). S wing has bipartite window, SE block has 3 window gable to E with central window hoodmoulded. 3-bay S elevation with modern flat-roofed dormers to 1st.

To W, 2-storey rear wing to central block.

Sash and case, small-pane glazing to ground floor, modern uPVC to 1st floor. Good graded slate roofs.

Formerly farmhouse and offices.