Steading, Castlewigg

A Category C Listed Building in Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Whithorn

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whithorn

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. Entrance range of steading (altered behind). Rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings to pedimented centre bay breaking eaves. Depressed, keystoned carriage arch with impost blocks; tripartite window in pedimented bay breaking eaves above; oculus in tympanum, small window flanking either side, under eaves of lower ranges. Asymmetrically disposed openings flanking; sliding doors introduced. Bays to left of centre with original door and window to outer bays; bays to right of centre with stable (?) doors at ground and small granary windows close under eaves above.

Small-pane sash and case window in tripartite opening, and fixed small-pane windows flanking below. Ridge stacks flanking centre bay; corrugated roofing.

Statement of Interest

Listed for the classical entrance bay, despite alterations within the steading. Change of category 25.3.93.