North Gate, Bowland Policies, Bowland

A Category B Listed Building in Stow, Scottish Borders

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Parish: Stow

Clovenfords

Description

Circa 1820. 2-storey castellated-gothic revival gate lodge at north entrance to Bowland Estate comprising square-plan lodge with adjoining Tudor-arched vehicle and pedestrian gateways to right and octagonal turret to far right. Coursed black whinstone with pale sandstone ashlar dressings, some broached. Base course; first-floor cill course; corbelled and machicolated parapet. Curved parapet wall to left.

Timber-mullioned, hoodmoulded Tudor windows to lodge; slit windows to turret (predominantly blind). Diamond-paned leaded casement windows. Identical front and rear elevations. Flat-roofed single-storey extension to S (side) elevation.

Swept, spear-headed iron gates with trefoil pattern and pointed-arch forms and pinecone finials.

Statement of Interest

B-group with 'Bowland House Including Garden Cottages, Walled Garden and Garage Block' (see separate listing).

This is a striking and well-detailed example of an early 19th century Castellated-Gothic Revival gate lodge with a commanding presence at the entrance to the Bowland Estate. It is possible that eminent architect James Gillespie Graham had a hand in the design of the gate lodge, as the treatment closely resembles his work at the main house, carried out around the same time.

Change of category from C(S) to B and list description updated at resurvey (2009).